Area 78

Alberta / Northwest Territories

The AA groups in an Area are sub divided into service districts. This allows the groups in a geographical district to work together to carry their message to those with an alcohol problem who are seeking a solution. They may set up a common Helpline to answer calls for help, or create committees which handle specific tasks related to an area of interest like Public Information, Corrections, Treatment, ect.


Each AA group elects a General Service Representative (GSR) who attends regularly scheduled district meetings, acting as the link between the group and district. Likewise, the GSRs in each district elect a District Committee Member (DCM) who represents them at area level meetings and assemblies.


Below is the list of active districts in Alberta / Northwest Territories. Click here to view the Area 78 districts map.

Help
Dist #DCMDistrict DescriptionMonthly MeetingDCM Email AddressWebsite Address
1Mike PChetwynd ~ Dawson Creek ~ Fort St. JohnFort St. John, BC district1dcm@area78.org
3Anthony TBonnyville ~ Cold Lake ~ Elk Point ~ Lac La Biche ~ Smoky Lake ~ St. Paul ~ Saddle LakeCold Lake, AB district3dcm@area78.org district3.area78.org
4Darcy RGrande Prairie and surrounding areaGrande Prairie, AB district4dcm@area78.org grandeprairieaa.com
5Wayne SJasper ~ Grand Cache ~ Edson ~ HintonEdson, AB district5dcm@area78.org district5.area78.org
6Shannon LWhite Court ~ Drayton ValleyWhite Court, AB district6dcm@area78.org
7Kevin SHigh Prairie ~ Slave LakeHigh Prairie, AB district7dcm@area78.org
9Phil DMorinville ~Sandy Beach ~Swan Hills ~Westlock ~Barrhead ~Athabasca ~Boyle ~Red Water ~GibbonsWestlock, AB district9dcm@area78.org
10Cliff HSpruce Grove ~ Stony PlainSpruce Grove, AB district10dcm@area78.org
11Angel M.Vermillion ~ LloydminsterLloydminster, SK district11dcm@area78.org lloydminsteraa.com
12Kelly CDevon ~ Ponoka ~ Wetaskwin ~ Camrose ~ Leduc ~ Millet ~ Daysland ~ Thorsby.2nd Tuesday 8:pm at Scout Hall - Millet, AB district12dcm@area78.org
13Darell MLacombe ~ Red DeerRed Deer, AB district13dcm@area78.org
14John JInnisfall ~ OldsInnisfall, AB district14dcm@area78.org
15Tom ADrumhellerDrumheller, AB district15dcm@area78.org
16Derek SMedicine HatMedicine Hat, AB district16dcm@area78.org
17Jamie ILethbridge ~ Fort MacleodLethbridge, AB district17dcm@area78.org
18Rob KHigh River and surrounding areaNanton, AB district18dcm@area78.org
19David BAlix ~ Castor - Consort ~ StettlerCastor, AB district19dcm@area78.org
20Bob FLamont~Viking~Mundare~Tofield~Sedgwick~Vermillion~Irma~ Wainwright~Vegreville~ProvostViking Hospital,Viking,AB district20dcm@area78.org
21Katherine CFort McMurray And North To 60Fort McMurray, AB district21dcm@area78.org district21.area78.org
24Susan GKimberly ~ Cranbrook ~ CrestonKiimberly, BC district24dcm@area78.org
26Alayna VRocky Mountain House ~ Eckville ~ Sylvan Lake ~ RimbyRocky Mountain House, AB district26dcm@area78.org
33Sandra MArtic communities in NWTInuvik, NWT district33dcm@area78.org
35Rhonda RYellowknife and surrounding area.Yellowknife, NW district35dcm@area78.org aayellowknife.ca
40Lill GNorthwest Edmonton (North of the river & West of 124 Street)Meets 2nd Monday at 6pm, Contact DCM for location. district40dcm@area78.org district40.area78.org
46Roger HDowntown EdmontonEdmonton, AB district46dcm@area78.org
53Roxann WNortheast EdmontonNE Edmonton, AB district53dcm@area78.org
57Charlene HSouthwest EdmontonSW Edmonton, AB district57dcm@area78.org
60Erin PSE Edmonton [south of 63 to include Beaumont and East of Calgary Trail]Southeast, Mill Woods, Beaumont, AB district60dcm@area78.org
61Ron SSherwood Park ~ Strathcona County ~ Fort Saskatchewan ~ GibbonsSherwood Park, AB district61dcm@area78.org
64Danielle ASt. Albert and surrounding areaSt. Albert, AB district64dcm@area78.org
73Mike SDowntown CalgaryCalgary, AB district73dcm@area78.org
74Dereck GCalgary, ABCalgary, AB district74dcm@area78.org
75Jim MCalgaryCalgary, AB district75dcm@area78.org
77Warren DNorthwest CalgaryCalgary, AB district77dcm@area78.org
79Norm SNortheast CalgaryCalgary, AB district79dcm@area78.org
80Dereck GEast CalgaryCalgary, AB district80dcm@area78.org
83Angolique LSouth CalgaryCalgary, AB district83dcm@area78.org
86Peter FAirdrie ~ Carstairs ~ Chestermere ~ Crossfield ~ Irricana ~ Strathmore126B Main Street, Airdrie, Back Door district86dcm@area78.org
87Derric FNorth Central CalgaryCalgary, AB district87dcm@area78.org